image
All Categories

Ongoing Stories

-Price to Pay For Love

-My private tutor

Contact_US Call/Whatsapp

+2348140027062 +2347056010859
+2349075552702 +233237495538
Get Your Project topic & Downloade!!!

« | »

Waec GCE Time Table 2017

By | On July 12, 2017 (1 month ago)

The West African Examination Council, WAEC has just released the 2017 Waec Gce Timetable for External candidates. This year’s  Waec GCE time table begins on the 15th of August 2017. And will end on the 4th of October, 2017.

Mathematics is on the 9th of September 2017. English Language will be coming up on the 23rd of September 2017.

Click Here to download the timetable in pdf format.

View the mobile friendly version of the 2017 WASSCE GCE timetable below. Wish you the best!

Tuesday, 15th August, 2017

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs

———————

Tuesday, 29th August, 2017

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.

Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

———————

 Saturday, 2nd September, 2017

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs

Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

———————

 Monday, 4th September, 2017

General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Textiles 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Textiles 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

———————

Tuesday, 5th September, 2017

Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical work)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 

Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 

Typewriting – 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)

Typewriting – 11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

———————

 Wednesday 6th September, 2017

French 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

French 1 (Objective) – 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs

———————

 Thursday, 7th September, 2017

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Ceramics 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Ceramics 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs

———————

 Friday, 8th September, 2017

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

———————

 

Saturday, 9th September, 2017

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs

———————

Monday, 11th September, 2017

Geography 2(Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Geography 1(Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 

———————

 Tuesday, 12th September, 2017

Biology 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.

Biology 1 (Objective) – 10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Sculpture 1 (Objective)* – 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs

———————

 Wednesday, 13th September, 2017

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Music 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs

——————–

 Thursday,14th September, 2017

Physics 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Physics 1 (Objective) – 10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 50mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

———————

 

Friday, 15th September, 2017

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* – 16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs

———————

 Saturday, 16th September, 2017

Economics 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Economics 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

———————

 

Monday, 18th September, 2017

Literature-In-English 2(Prose) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) -09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd set)

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) – 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

———————

 Tuesday, 19th September, 2017

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs

Government 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Government 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Electronics 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

Electronics 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

———————

 Wednesday, 20th September, 2017

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Forestry 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs

Jewellery 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Jewellery 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs

Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

———————

Friday, 22nd September, 2017

History 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

History 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1(Objective)* – 16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.

———————

Saturday, 23rd September, 2017

English Language 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

English Language 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

———————

 Monday, 25th September, 2017

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* – 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

———————

 Tuesday, 26th September, 2017

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) –  08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 4.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

———————

 Wednesday, 27th September, 2017

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Picture Making 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

———————

 Thursday, 28th September, 2017

Business Management 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Business Management 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Basketry 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs

Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Music 3A (Aural) – 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.

———————

 

Friday, 29th September, 2017

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* – 14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

———————

 Saturday, 30th September, 2017

Social Studies 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Social Studies 1 (Objective)* – 14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

———————

 Monday, 2nd October, 2017

Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

awajis.com/waec

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.

———————

 Tuesday,3rd  October 2017

Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) –  08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)

Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) – 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd  Set)

———————

 

Wednesday, 4th October, 2017

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 8.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs

———————

 

Waec GCE 2017 Timetable KEY

* Available to candidates in Ghana only

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Download 2017 Waec GCE Timetable PDF

waec gce timetable 2017 

The original 2017/2018 Waec GCE Timetable in pdf has also been made available here. Use the button below to down Waec 2017 Nov Dec GCE Time table.

DOWNLOAD PDF

Notes

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) Visual Art 3 | awajis.com

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(3) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)

Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(4) Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery,

Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

 Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

71 total views, 1 views today

PLEASE NOTE:


Are You On FACEBOOK? Like Our Page For Latest WAEC, NECO, JAMB, NABTEB Updates - Studentclub

Categories: general

No Responses Yet

Leave a Reply

« | »




IMPORTANT LINKS


JAMB Cut Off Mark for All Inst
Check JAMB Admission Status
JAMB Admission Letter
JAMB Result Checker
WAEC Result Checker
NECO Result Checker

Like Us On Facebook